Habets Ltd T/A Complete Wills UK – GDPR & Privacy Policy

The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into force on the 25th of May 2018.

In the Regulations, Personal Data is defined as “…any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person”.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Habets Ltd, obtain, store and use your personal information when you are a client, interact with us, visit our website (www. greatbh.org.uk), or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information.

Our Details

Habets Ltd is designated as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us and Tony Kershaw
is our Data Protection Officer. Our contact details are:

2 Hollyfield, Gresford, Clwyd LL12 8HD
Telephone 01978 512553
Email

How we collect or obtain personal information about you

We collect information about you from a variety of sources including:

  • directly from you
  • from a third party acting on your behalf e.g. an estate agent, financial adviser or accountant
  • from publicly available sources
  • when we generate it
  • from other organisations
  • Personal information we collect or obtain about you

The information we collect includes:

  • name and contact details, such as address, email and telephone number
  • information about your circumstances and the matter you have asked us to deal with
  • financial information such as bank details and bank statements
  • personal identification documents used to verify your identity and address

We will ensure that the information collected will only be used for its intended purpose and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

How is your personal information used?

We will use the information to fulfil a contractual service, or as detailed in our engagement letter
and as prescribed by GDPR, to meet legal obligations or for other purposes such as:

  • to confirm your identity and address
  • to deal with your matter
  • to help maintain and improve the level of services we offer
  • to offer other services we believe may benefit you unless you ask us not to.

Recipients of Personal Data

We will only share your personal data with members of the company for the purpose of providing
you with services you have instructed us to, or to comply with any Laws or Governing bodies.

External organisations

We do not share your personal Data with any International Organisations. We collaborate with some
external UK based professional organisations and on occasion have reason to share data we hold.
This is only done in compliance with the strict code of practice of GDPR.

How long we store your personal information

We will only retain your personal data for as long as your Will, Power of Attorney or associated
documents remain current. And for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we are
processing it. This will be influenced by a number of factors, including:

  • any laws or regulations that we are required to follow;
  • whether we are, or could be, in a legal or other type of dispute involving you;
  • the type of information we hold about you;
  • How we secure your personal information

We have put in place appropriate security measures and encryption to protect your personal data
from unlawful or unauthorised processing and accidental loss, destruction or damage. However,
please note that in relation to any personal data you submit to us, we cannot guarantee the security
of data sent to us while in transit from you.

Technology

Various technologies, such as cyber security, cookies and web analytics may be used on our website.
This may lead to personal data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on our behalf.
This information will be anonymous.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to our partners, as well as other external sites. You should note, that if
you click through to any of these external sites, we do not have control. We cannot be responsible
for the protection of any information that you provide to these other websites as they are not governed by this privacy statement. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy
statement of whichever website it is that you are visiting.

Policy Changes

Habets Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy and will post any revisions on this web
site. Your continued use of this web site will be subject to the then-current privacy policy.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You have the right:

  • To be informed about the processing of your personal data
  • To have the personal data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed
  • To object to processing of your personal data
  • To restrict processing of your personal data
  • To have your personal data erased or forgotten
  • To request access to your personal data and information about how we process it
  • To move, copy or transfer your personal data.

In order to exercise any of these rights we require verifiable proof of identity.

Habets Ltd will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is
requested: Passport; Photo Driving Licence; Utility Bill (from the last three months); Notarised ID
Document.

Lawful Basis

From time to time, we employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that include
telesales and marketing. The providers of such services do have access to certain personal Data. The
access is strictly controlled and limited. Any Data provided to such parties is used only to the extent
required by them to perform their contracted services to Habets Ltd . Any use for other purposes is
strictly prohibited. They are required to verify the destruction of the data supplied by certification
once their contract is ended.

Legitimate Interest

By the nature of the services that we provide to clients and others we establish a legitimate interest
in maintaining contact with them. We may provide updates and information on a timely and
relevant basis from time to time.

Right to Withdraw

You have the right, at any time, to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. If
you wish to withdraw your consent, you can do so by contacting our Data Protection Officer:

Mr. Anthony W Kershaw, 2 Hollyfield, Gresford, Clwyd LL12 8HD

Changes to your information and how to complain

If you believe the information we process about you is incorrect, you can exercise your rights as
listed above. We will action your requests subject to our legal responsibilities.
If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, then please
contact our Data Protection Officer :

or via the contact details supplied above. If you are not satisfied with how we deal with your
complaint, or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the data
protection laws, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk.